NOW:53146:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
43°
H 46° L 43°
Rain | 0MPH

New Berlin Eisenhower track teams have busy week

Rebecca Eldien wins two events at Richmond/Erickson Invitational

New Berlin Eisenhower’s Jayme Fletcher splashes her way through the water hazard while competing in the Steeplechase event of the West Allis Hale Invitational on May 16.

New Berlin Eisenhower’s Jayme Fletcher splashes her way through the water hazard while competing in the Steeplechase event of the West Allis Hale Invitational on May 16. Photo By Peter Zuzga

May 19, 2014

New Berlin Eisenhower began the week at the 5th Annual Richmond/Erickson Invitational on May 13 hosted by Wauwatosa East at Hart Park with the boys and girls teams each taking seventh.

The girls had four top-three finishes, two by Rebecca Eldien, who won both the 1,600 meters in 5 minutes, 27.98 minutes and the 3,200 (11:54.27).

Emalie Hahn took second in the discus with a throw of 92-feet, 11 inches, while Hannah Kinzer had the other one, a third-place finish in the 3,200 (12:58.33).

Franklin won the girls event with 162 points, while the Lions were seventh with 51.

The boys scored 50 points and also finished seventh, while Marquette won it with 146 points.

The boys had four top-three performances, with the top finish coming from Nick Taylor, who was second in the 200 (22.66).

Matt Kizaric in the 800 (2:00.80), Brian Shafer in the 3,200 (10:28.55) and Jake Rastas in the high jump (6-0) were the other top performers.

Then on May 16, the Lions took part in the West Allis Hale Invitational and the boys finished fifth and the girls 11th.

The boys scored 74 points, while Hale won its own event with 135.5 points.

The boys had nine top-four finishes.

Austin Stuckart won the 1,600 meters in 5 minutes, 0.43 seconds for the Lions' only win and took second in the 1,500 Steeple Chase with a school record time of 5:11.29.

Shafer in the 1,600 (5:00.71), Matt Cavanaugh in the 3,200 (10:28.58) and Kizaric in the 1,500 steeplechase (5:11.29) finished second.

Jason Guman had a good day, taking second in the long jump (19-feet, 5½ inches) and fourth in the triple jump (39-9½).

Alex Vlaj was third in the 200 (personal record 24.11) and the 4x100 throws relay took third (54.55) behind Jason Utz, Aaron Jack, Adam Lancaster and Sean Moore.

Rastas rounded out the top-four performances by taking fourth in the high jump (6-0).

The Ike girls were 11th and last with 13 points as Divine Savior Holy Angels scored 136.50 points to win the event.

The Lions top finish came from Kinzer, who had a fourth in 1,100-meter steeplechase (personal record, 4:29.22). 

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries