NOW:53146:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
43°
H 61° L 43°
Clear | 3MPH

Sports Wrapups: Sept. 10

Sept. 10, 2012

Eisenhower swimming

The Lady Lions ruled the pool Sept. 5 against Wauwatosa West at home in their first dual meet of the season, winning 104-82.

The 200-yard medley relay team of senior captain Sam Rottel, senior Kerri Jesmok, junior Steffi Durley and freshman Shayna Puttney took first by nine seconds to start off the swimming portion of the meet.

Freshman Paige Carter (2:04.06) and sophomore Nicole Bellford (2:08.27) followed suit with a 1-2 finish in the 200 freestyle. Bellford (1:04.93) also captured first in the 100 butterfly, as did Carter (1:03.83) in the 100 backstroke.

Senior captain Sam Rottel won the 100 free (57.09) and sophomore Sammy Kozlowski (1:17.53) turned in won the 100 breaststroke, immediately followed by teammate freshman Caitlin Durley. Sophomore diver Katie Zimmerman finished second.

Ike finished second in the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday with 276 points, behind Wauwatosa West (278).

Eisenhower won the 300 butterfly relay (3:16.91) behind Caitlyn Marr, Durley, Riley Rossbach and Bellford, the 800 free relay (8:54.94) behind Sophia Carson, Shayna Putney, Bellford and Carter, the 500 breaststroke (6:43.36) behind Carson, McDermott, Kozlowski and Durley and the 400 free relay (4:06.70) behind Lancaster, Putney, Moelk and Cater.

The Lions were second in the 300 backstroke (3:19.77) with Emily Lancaster, Durley, Carson and Carter and second in the 850 free relay (9:40.27) with Caroline Sakesfski, Marr Bellford and Durley.

The Lions were third in the 400 individual medley relay (4:45.87), behind Durley, Sakesfski, Lancaster and Kozlowski and the 300 free relay (3:11.87) with Marr, Kozlowski, Nikki McDermott and Amanda Moelk.

Eisenhower tennis

The Lions improved to 1-1 in Woodland Conference play with a 6-1 win over Pius Xi on Sept. 6.

Winners were No. 1 singles Hanna Muche, No. 2 singles Kelly Dobrzynski and No. 3 singles Kristin Sperka.

Doubles winners were Jenna York/Katie Lang, Cassie Majinski/ Shawna Rivedal and Jenny Weiland/McKenzi Baker.

Muskego girls tennis

With a different lineup, the Warriors swept the Oconomowoc/Catholic Memorial triple dual meet on Saturday.

They blanked Oconomowoc, 7-0; dropped Slinger, 5-2; and tipped Memorial, 4-3. Going 3-0 were Amy Upthagrove at first singles, Kristen Kubel at third singles and the first doubles team of Alison Lambrecht and Emily Kleist.

"This was the first time we played Alison and Emily at one doubles, which was very successful," head coach Sue Vogel said. "Emily seemed to set Alison up at the net with her unusual array of shots and Alison dominated the net with her volleys.

"Kristen (Kubel) is a great addition to our team. She is competitive and determined and picks up things like a sponge."

Vogel also praised Morgan Scholfield, who switched from doubles to second singles, and Jessie West, who rallied for a 1-6, 7-5, (10-6) decision over Oconomowoc despite battling physical problems.

Muskego also downed Mukwonago, 7-0, in a Classic 8 dual on Sept. 6. Winning were Upthagrove, Kleist, West, Kubel, Lambrecht/Natalie Radloff, Elizabeth Jacoby/Julie Dusold and Scholfield/Jessica Klamecki.

Muskego girls swimming

Behind three second places, the Warriors took third place in the Classic 8 Conference Relays on Sept. 6 with 78 points.

The runners-up were the 300 breaststroke group of Jordan Keiser, Casey Balson and Kari Balson with 3 minutes, 47.91 seconds; the 500 freestyle unit of Sara Biro, Keiser, Jessica Pollack and Kristen Kaiser (5:02.69) and the 200 medley team of Pollack, Kari Balson, Biro and Katie Taylor (1:58.05).

Taking third were Michelle Beiermeister, Casey Balson, Nicole Morley and Katie Gehrke in the 200 freestyle (1:53.08); Pollack, Kari Balson, Megan Liebl and Kaiser in the 400 medley (4:12.97); Liebl, Kaiser and Taylor in the 300 backstroke (3:07.07); and Beiermeister, Biro and Liebl in the 300 butterfly (3:14.59). The divers were also third (289.2 points).

Muskego then finished fourth in Saturday's Shorewood Invitational with 317 points. Kari Balson was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.65) and thirds were taken by Taylor in the 100 backstroke (1:02.85) and the 400 freestyle team of Liebl, Kaiser, Kari Balson and Taylor (3:47.41).

West swimming

The New Berlin West girls swimming and diving team won a Woodland Conference meet and finished seventh of 10th teams in the Shorewood Invitational on Saturday.

The Vikings won 99-51 on Sept. 5 at Greendale to open the week.

Individual victors for West were Emily Szyldowski (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Amber Kazinski (50 frees, 500 free) and Jen Graham (100 free).

The Vikings went 1-2-3 in the 100 freestyle (Graham, Kayla Rasmussen, Ashley Underwood), and the 400 free relay of Molly Wannamaker, Rasmussen, Kazinski and Szyldowski also took first.

"The entire team stepped up to the plate for the first duel meet of the season," Becky Young said. "A number of the girls are showing impressive times for this early in the season."

The Top-10 finishes for West at the Shorewood Invitational were as follows: Maddie Tew, second in the 200 free (1:55.43) and fifth in the 500 free (5:12.80); Rasmussen, eighth in the 50 free (26.83) and Kazinski, 10th in the 100 free (1:01.19).

The 200 free relay took second (1:45.08) behind Emily Szyldowski, Tew, Rasmussen and Kazinski and the 400 free relay finished seventh (3:56.92) behind Szyldowski, Tew, Rasmussen and Kazinski.

"The team had a great showing at this very competitive meet," Young said. "Nearly every girl at the meet dropped time and many set personal bests."

Muskego girls volleyball

The Warriors finished third in the Gold Division of the Lancer Invitational on Saturday.

They were the only team to beat eventual champion East Troy in a dual, and their day ended with a 25-21, 25-17 loss to Pius XI in the semifinal.

Mary O'Connor led in kills with 33, followed by Kelly Spoerk (16), Sandra Mohr (13), and Jordan Wachowiak (12). Morgan Kath contributed 84 assists, six blocks and four aces.

Mohr had nine blocks and Wachowiak four, while Michelle Fugarino had 57 digs and Sam Jezewski had 25. Jezewski added five aces.

Muskego also defeated Mukwonago, 25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16, in a Classic 8 Conference dual on Sept. 5. O'Connor totaled 13 kills, Kath 42 assists, Fugarino 20 digs and Mohr and Wachowiak each 4½ blocks.

Muskego boys volleyball

The Warriors posted a 25-16, 25-21, 19-25, 21-25, 15-11 victory over Hartland Arrowhead in a Classic 8 Conference dual on Sept. 6.

West girls cross country

The Vikings won the East Troy Ladish Invitational on Sept. 6, running away from second-place Jefferson, 51-86, in the 11-team meet.

Brittany Kozlowski finished fourth (16:02.4), and Sarah Meleski (16:13.8) and Madeline Egan (16:26.6) were seventh and eighth, respectively.

Rachel Butler was 15th (16:59.8), Erin Simpson took 17th (17:20.6), Megan Roehrs finished 26th (18:00.6), Kassidy Berens was 35th (18:11) and Jenna Nelson was 37th (18:11.7).

"This is their second time this season they have won a meet - never done before in school history," coach Jill Werner said.

Eisenhower boys cross country

The Lions finished second (48 points) behind Waukesha North (31) at the Whitnall Invitational on Sept. 7 at Hales Corners Park.

All five runners finished in the Top 13, led by Stephen Arcuri (sixth, 17:14), Matthew Kizaric (seventh, 17:15) and Brian Schaefer (10th, personal record 17:39).

Acuri's time was his PR and 20th all-time on Ike's list and Kizaric was also a PR and 21st all-time.

Dallas Thompson (12th, PR 17:42) and Nick Buban (13th, PR 17:44) were the other top runners. Quinn Thompson (22nd, PR 18:33) and Jack Lodermeier (27th, 18:51) also participated.

Eisenhower girls cross country

The Ike girls finished third (66) behind Whitnall (41) and Germantown (59), and Rebecca Eldien (second, 15:59) and Hannah Kinzer (10th, season-best 16:55) had Top-10 finishes.

Carley Ney was close behind with a 15th place finish (season-best, 17:21) and Stefanie Panzenhagen (16th, personal record, 31st all-time 17:22) and Veronica Diedrich (24rd , PR 17:39) rounded out the Lions' top five.

Holly Plazak (28th, 18:10) and Bettina Diedrich (31st, 19:09) were the other Eisenhower finishers.

West boys cross country

The West boys finished second at the East Troy Ladish Invitational on Sept. 6, scoring 79 points behind winner Jefferson's 64.

James Kern led the way with a third-place finish (17:48.8). Momo Mohamed was seventh (18:08.6), Cory Davis, ninth (18:18.1), Munger Andrew, 26th (19:13.5), Dominick Ropella, 34th (19:26.7), James Windorff, 35th (19:36.1), Ross Wick, 48th (20:14.6), Jack Wannamaker, 65th (20:57.0).

Muskego boys soccer

The Warriors posted a big victory against a traditional soccer powerhouse when they blanked Catholic Memorial, 2-0, on Sept. 6 in their only game last week.

Andrija Novakovich tallied his 22nd goal of the season, assisted by Brody Kraussel, and Jake Helland scored the second goal as the Warriors improved to 2-1 in the Classic 8 Conference and 7-3 overall.

Muskego girls golf

The Warriors finished eighth with 422 strokes in a Classic 8 Conference mega-mini meet at Merrill Hills and New Berlin Hills last week.

Junior Kim Famigletti shot 52 on both courses for a two-day total of 104, while junior Chelsey Witkowiak fired the low nine-hole score with a 49 at New Berlin Hills on Sept. 5.

Other team members are Rachel Lensing, Hannah Brown, Amanda Boyle and Sara Vogel, all juniors.

New Berlin golf

The local linksters played in a mega-mini meet at Merrill Hills on Sept. 4 and New Berlin Hills on Sept. 5.

Minhi Kang had the best score (99) over the two days (49, 50); Natalie Gagliano, 100 (50, 50), Ashley Hofmeister, 102 (53, 48), Caylee Balcerzak, 109 (57, 52) and Lauren Chojnacki, 122 (64, 58). New Berlin took seventh with a 409. The winner was Kettle Moraine, 328.

West tennis

West started the week by losing at Pewaukee, 6-1, on Sept. 4. No. 3 singles Alex Weis had the only Vikings win (6-1, 2-6, 6-1).

"Alex is playing well," West coach Chris Veste said. "She works points very well against her opponents."

West also lost to Wauwatosa West, 4-3, on Sept. 5 at home, but played better.

No. 4 singles Nicci Poellinger (6-7[4], 6-1, 7-6 [4]) won the only singles match and doubles winners were Lauren Hugdahl/Kim Kramer at No. 1 (5-7, 7-6 [6], 6-2) and Brittany Buechs/Sylvia Autio at No. 3 (6-3, 7-5).

"Nicci Kramer/Hugdahl did a nice job of fighting back in their matches to earn the win," Viste said. "They focused on their game and played some very nice points."

The Vikings' overall dual record is 3-9, including an 0-3 record in the Woodland Conference.

Eisenhower boys soccer

The New Berlin Eisenhower Lions rolled over Cudahy/St. Francis, 8-0, on Sept. 5 at home, as Tyler Holentunder had two goals to lead the way.

Eisenhower led 5-0 at intermission and coasted to the victory. Matt Rakowski, Messman Corbin, Ryan Hansmann, Collin Imig, Mike Tkachuk and Jimmy Kuhnz scored goals.

West boys soccer

New Berlin West Vikings dropped a 3-2 decision at Greenfield the same day. Kevin Marx and Michael Schinker had unassisted goals for the Vikings. The Hustlin' Hawks scored the winning goal in the 69th minute.

Despite playing without six starters due to suspension West almost came up with the win. West was playing with only three subs and finally wore down by the end of the game.

West girls volleyball

New Berlin West (12-3) started the week by winning at Pewaukee (25-12, 25-8, 25-13) and then lost to Greendale on Sept. 6 to close out the week.

In the win at Pewaukee, Sarah Franzen, back from an injury, had 24 assists on four aces, Gina Pezze had 19 kills and Kellie Shaw had 16 digs.

In the loss to Greendale (23-25, 25-19, 19-25, 28-26, 10-15), Pezze had 24 kills, Franzen had 31 assists, Shaw had 31 digs and Rachel Gasper had five blocks.

New Berlin boys volleyball

The United dropped a 3-1 decision Sept. 5 at Brookfield Central (20-25, 22-25, 26-24, 21-25) to start the week.

New Berlin stat leaders were Mickey Sugar 41 assists, John Collins and Trent Farrell 12 kills each; Brett Hanson, 3 digs; and John Collins, 2 aces.

Eisenhower girls volleyball

The Lions (7-3) dropped their Woodland Conference opener to a new team, Pius XI on Sept. 9 at home, being swept in three games (23-25, 18-25, 18-25).

But Eisenhower then evened their record at 1-1, beating Wauwatosa West (24-26, 25-17, 25-22, 15-17).

"Once again this season, we have a roster full of depth and these girls are proving to be contenders again," coach Mary Campbell said.

Leading with kills is sophomore Jess Gary, with 48. Senior setter Allie Persick leads the team with 152 assists, and junior middle Natalie Olson leads with 16 blocks. Nina Dodd, three-year starting libero, leads the team with 68 digs and Natalie Olson, leads the team with a 97.6 serving percentage.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries