NOW:53146:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
63°
H 72° L 55°
Partly Cloudy | 8MPH

Conservatively Speaking

State Senator Mary Lazich (R-New Berlin) represents parts of four counties: Milwaukee, Waukesha, Racine, and Walworth. Her Senate District 28 includes New Berlin, Franklin, Greendale, Hales Corners, Muskego, Waterford, Big Bend, the town of Vernon and parts of Greenfield, East Troy, and Mukwonago. Senator Lazich has been in the Legislature for more than a decade. She considers herself a tireless crusader for lower taxes, reduced spending and smaller government.

Senate Republican 2013-2014 Legislative Session Committee Assignments

The 2013-2014 Legislative Session Senate Republican committee chairs and committee memberships are determined.  I am appointed chair of the Senate Committee on Elections and Urban Affairs, and member of the Joint Committee on Finance (JFC) and member of the Senate Committee on Health and Human Services.  The Senate Democrats will announce their appointments to committees in the future.  The legislative session begins with inauguration cermonies January 7, 2013. 

Committee memberships are:

Agriculture, Small Business, and Tourism 
Terry Moulton (Chair)
Tom Tiffany (Vice-Chair)
Sheila Harsdorf
Jerry Petrowski
Dale Schultz
 

Economic Development and Local Government                                             Rick Gudex (Chair)
Jerry Petrowski (Vice-Chair)
Joe Leibham

Education                                                                                            
Luther Olsen (Chair)
Paul Farrow (Vice-Chair)
Alberta Darling
Leah Vukmir
Rick Gudex

Elections and Urban Affairs                                                                               Mary Lazich (Chair)
Joe Leibham (Vice-Chair)
Frank Lasee

Energy, Consumer Protection, and Government Reform                              Rob Cowles (Chair)
Neal Kedzie (Vice-Chair)
Sheila Harsdorf

Financial Institutions and Rural Issues                                                             Dale Schultz (Chair)
Frank Lasee (Vice-Chair)
Jerry Petrowski

Government Operations, Public Works, and Telecommunications             Paul Farrow (Chair)
Rick Gudex (Vice-Chair)
Frank Lasee
Neal Kedzie 

Health and Human Services                                                                    
Leah Vukmir (Chair)
Terry Moulton (Vice-Chair)
Mary Lazich

Insurance and Housing 
Frank Lasee (Chair)
Luther Olsen (Vice-Chair)
Dale Schultz

Judiciary & Labor                                                                                   
Glenn Grothman (Chair)
Leah Vukmir (Vice-Chair)
Paul Farrow

Natural Resources                                                                                     
Neal Kedzie (Chair)
Terry Moulton (Vice-Chair)
Tom Tiffany

State and Federal Relations                                                                    
Mike Ellis (Chair)
Rob Cowles (Vice-Chair)
Luther Olsen

Transportation, Public Safety, and Veterans and Military Affairs               Jerry Petrowski (Chair)
Joe Leibham (Vice-Chair)
Rob Cowles

Universities and Technical Colleges                                                      
Sheila Harsdorf (Chair)
Dale Schultz (Vice-Chair)
Rick Gudex

Workforce Development, Forestry, Mining, and Revenue                             Tom Tiffany (Chair)
Alberta Darling (Vice-Chair)
Glenn Grothman

Joint Committee on Finance                                                                                  

Alberta Darling (Co-Chair)
Luther Olsen (Vice-Chair)
Glenn Grothman
Sheila Harsdorf
Mary Lazich
Joe Leibham      

Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
Joe Leibham

 

 

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Page Tools